Terp Young Scholars

Application for International Students

Application Instructions: International Students

Considerations | Deadlines | Eligibility | Visa Requirements | Apply | Insurance | Passport | English Proficiency | Financial Certification | Notification | Visa | U.S. Arrival

Important Considerations

  • Terp Young Scholars is an academic program. Applicants are admitted as non-degree seeking students to the University of Maryland for the Summer Term. Students are registered for one 3-credit university course for which a grade and credit will be earned. The course may not be taken pass-fail or audit. The grade will post to the UMD transcript and will be part of the student record.
  • A $75 application fee is required. The program does not waive the application fee.
  • Students must attend the program in its entirety. Students are not permitted to miss class time, including arriving late and/or leaving early. Anyone who has an obligation such as employment, club sport, travel, or similar commitment should consider whether this will interfere with program requirements.
  • Acceptance into Terp Scholars does not guarantee admission into a degree-seeking program at UMD.

Deadlines: International Applicants

  • Opens for All Applicants: February 20
  • Closes for Applicants Who Require an F-1 Visa: April 20
  • Closes for Applicants currently residing in the U.S. with a visa permitting study:  July 1
  • Closes for Applicants who are Permanent Residents: July 1

Eligibility

International applicants applying for Terp Young Scholars must:

  • Be at least 16 years of age by July 1, 2018;
  • Must be attending high school;
  • Have an academic average of 3.25 or better (unweighted);
  • Demonstrate maturity, self-discipline, motivation, and a desire to succeed, and
  • Understand and agree that attendance for the entire three-week program, including the program’s orientation date, is required and mandatory.

Visa and Other Paperwork Requirements

  • International applicants currently residing in the U.S. with a visa permitting study in the U.S. must submit copies of your passport, US visa, I-94 card, and all pages of your I-20/DS-2019.
  • International applicants who are permanent residents must submit a copy of their permanent residency card.
  • All other international students are required to obtain an F-1 visa. Before you can apply for an F-1 visa, you must first obtain an I-20 from UMD.  In order for UMD to issue the I-20, you must complete Steps 1 through 7 in How to Apply. The University provides a checklist to help. See Applying for a Student Visa (F-1).

How to Apply

Step 1: TYS International Student ApplicationStep 2: TYS Recommendation FormStep 3: TYS Transcript FormStep 4: TYS Health Insurance Information Form (International)Step 5: PassportStep 6: English ProficiencyStep 7: Financial DocumentationStep 8: Confirmation of AdmissionStep 9: U.S. Arrival

Spacer

The International Student Application has 8 components. Program admission is competitive and contingent upon space availability. Early applicants are more likely to receive their first course selection and be guaranteed accommodations. Transcript, recommendation, and health insurance information form may be digitally uploaded upon application completion or may be faxed / emailed. 

[Health Insurance Form coming soon; Application available February 18, 2018; Confirmation of Admission available March 1, 2018]

Medical Insurance

All international students must have health insurance to participate in Terp Young Scholars. During the application process, you must complete the Health Insurance Information Form and provide evidence of the following:

  • Medical benefits of at least $50,000 for each accident or illness
  • Deductible is limited to $500 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation coverage of at least $7,500
  • Medical evacuation coverage of at least $10,000
  • Waiting period for pre-existing conditions must be reasonable

Passport

All international applicants, excluding permanent residents, are required to provide a copy of their passport as part of the application process. The copy must include the passport picture and bio page (Name, DOB, County and Passport #). Passports cannot be expired and must be valid, at a minimum, for 6 months beyond the start of Terp Young Scholars.

English Proficiency

International applicants who must obtain an F-1 student visa are required to provide evidence of English Proficiency by submitting TOEFL or IELTS scores after submitting the online application. The University cannot issue the I-20 without evidence of English Proficiency. This requirement is waived for applicants whose first language is English or those attending an English-medium high school.

Financial Certification

International applicants who must obtain an F-1 student visa are required to provide evidence of liquid finances that demonstrate sufficient funds to cover program expenses, after submitting the online application. Program expenses include tuition and fees, books and supplies, and all living expenses (room and board) necessary for participation. Travel costs to the U.S. should not be included.

  • Submit a current official bank statement from a parent or guardian after completing the online application. The official bank statement should clearly indicate the name(s) of the account holder(s) and the actual amount of money in the account(s).
  • The University cannot issue the I-20 without this certification.

Notification

Accepted students are notified via e-mail approximately 10 days after their file is complete. The file is complete when the application, transcript, recommendation form, health insurance information form, English Proficiency, and Financial Certification, have been received. Files are reviewed and admission made on a first-come, first-served basis. Reminder notices regarding missing items are sent to the email provided on the application form. It is the student’s responsibility to ensure that all materials are sent and received. Check your spam folder. To inquire about the status of your application, email ysp@umd.edu.

I-20 and Confirmation of Admission Process

The issuing of the I-20 is linked to the offer of admission. International applicants who receive an offer of admission into Terp Young Scholars must submit Confirmation of Admission by the posted deadlines.

  • Upon completing Confirmation of Admission, the University issues the I-20 (the documentation necessary towards completing the F-1 visa process).
  • The documentation is sent via priority mail to the address provided on the application.

U.S. Arrival: International Students with F-1 Visa

The University is required to verify that you have the necessary documents to participate in Terp Young Scholars. Staff make copies of the following within 1 day of your arrival to campus:

  • Information Verification Form (will be provided)
  • A copy of Your passport
  • A copy of Your I-94 stamped F-1 D/S – Duration of Status
  • A copy of Your Original Certificate of Eligibility (I-20)

Find Out More